CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K84350

Ms. Karin Bogue
Komatsu
101 N. Industrial Rd.
Ripley, TN 38063

RE: The tariff classification of a power train for construction machinery from Japan

Dear Ms. Bogue:

In your letter dated March 11, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Komatsu.

The article in question is described as a “power line”, part number 154-22-20000, for a Komatsu D85 Crawler Dozer. The power line is comprised of three components that are imported together as a power train for the Crawler Dozer. The components include a torque converter, a transmission assembly, and a brake assembly for the transmission. Descriptive information was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the subject power train will be 8483.40.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gear boxes and other speed changers. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division